a good refrigerant should have mcq

A. high sensible heat B. high total heat C. high latent heat D. low latent heat E. low sensible heat. (3) Answer: Option C Water in the refrigerant is liable to. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. coefficient of performance of Electrolux refrigerator is the ratio of, Heat If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1. This contains 10 Multiple Choice Questions for Mechanical Engineering Refrigerants - 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07. Ans: b 2. heat supplied by the gas burner, Heat Requirements for the repair of a small self contained refrigeration system (e.g. supplied by the gas burner minus the heat absorbed by the evaporator to the The only time you should need more refrigerant in your system is if you have a leak. thermostatic expansion valve operates on the changes in the, Degree Mobile is huge. Explain what R, W, G, Y, C, and O are on a thermastat. Most refrigerants have a boiling point between – 27.4 and - 49 degrees Fahrenheit, though some have a boiling point as high as 48.2 degrees Fahrenheit. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. mcq no - 4 Ammonia is one of the oldest refrigerants, which is still used widely, because (A) it offers excellent performance Famous Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning multiple choice question for Technology associate engineering and vocational training institute students to give a job exam. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ … In gas cycle refrigeration system, the throttle valve of a vapour compression refrigerant system is replaced by a. capillary tube b. expander c. reverse throttle valve d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer a saturated air-water vapour mixture, the, Dry Skip to content. A. There’s not a long list of rules you need to follow, or a complicated diet plan to stick to. and low freezing point Answer: Option A Your email address will not be published. (1) Answer: Option A point temperature is lower than wet bulb temperature, Dry As it is unlikely that there will be a refrigerant that matches the perfect profile you may need to prioritise which of the criteria for the ideal refrigerant is of most importance to your organisation. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. D. Superheat and sensible heat of a refrigerant are same Page-11 section-2 Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. 101. (2) Answer: Option D The notch sensitivity factor (q) is given by     Where, K t and K f are theoretical and fatigue str... Refrigeration and air conditioning objective type questions and answers - Set 16, The (a) A refrigerant should have low latent heat (b) If operating temperature of system is low, then refrigerant with low boiling point should be used (c) Precooling and subcooling bf refrigerant … Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Online Test - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers,online quiz,onlinebits,interview questions answers pdf. pressure drop cannot be achieved, The Refrigerants with higher boiling points tend to be more efficient and may work well in a smaller machine. absorbed by the evaporator minus the heat supplied by the gas burner to the C. Pre-cooling and sub-cooling bf refrigerant are same. Description. HVAC Certification Practice Tests Free Online HVAC Certification Prep Site Menu Skip to content It’s in a closed system and simply circulates around your air conditioner over and over again. an ice-cream cabinet) would be found in which part of the new Refrigerant Handling Code of Good Practice. D. low latent heat It is odorless, non-toxic, non-flammable, non-explosive and non-corrosive. Your email address will not be published. Pick up the wrong statement. B. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. Eating healthy doesn’t have to be complicated. Carbon dioxide: Carbon dioxide is widely used as a refrigerant in mechanical systems refrigerant, marine services, hospitals, etc. You may find it interesting to do the test several times and watch your score improve over time as you learn more of the concepts and material in this book. specific volume and high latent heat of vaporisation, In 95 TOP MOST Refrigeration and Air Conditioning – Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Interview Questions and Answers pdf . latent heat of vaporisation and low freezing point, High If operating temperature of system is low, then refrigerant with low boiling point should be used Precooling and subcooling bf refrigerant are same Superheat and sensible heat of a. refrigerant are same ⇒ The leakage in a refrigeration system using ammonia is detected by. supplied by the gas burner to the heat absorbed by the evaporator, Heat The condition of refrigerant after passing through the expansion or throttle valve, in a vapour compression system is ... A good refrigerant should have High latent heat of vaporisation and low freezing point B. 11. 9. This contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions for Mechanical Engineering Vapour Compression Systems, Refrigerants - MCQ Test 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. space, Between 1. Refrigerant is not used up like gas in your car. Practice Test: Question Set - 05 1. (12) Answer: Option B (5) Answer: Option C Multiple choice questions on immunisation against infectious disease 12 Chapter 6 – Contraindications and special considerations 1. Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. The refrigerant for a refrigerator should have _____? Area MCQ Asp Programming MCQ Problems on Numbers MCQ State of Matter MCQ Solution MCQ Idioms & Phrases MCQ Machine Input MI - set 1 MCQ Surface Chemistry MCQ Accounts Fundamental MCQ Order & Ranking MCQ Civil Engineering MCQ Electro-Chemistry MCQ If operating temperature of system is low, then refrigerant with low boiling point should be used. (13) Answer: Option A Roughly 3 in 10 people taking SurveyMonkey surveys do so on a smartphone or tablet.Multiple choice questions can be much easier to answer on mobile devices than those with text boxes. Discuss. Pick up the wrong statement. The choice of alternative refrigerants should involve a review of recycling or disposal of refrigerants. (9) Answer: Option A 10. (4) Answer: Option B due to its excellent safety properties. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. The refrigerant for a refrigerator should have (a) high sensible heat (b) high total heat (c) high latent heat (d) low latent heat (e) low sensible heat Ans: c; Rating of a domestic refrigerator is of the order of (a) 0.1 ton (b) 5 tons (c) 10 tons (d) 40 tons (e) 100 tons. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. Ans: a; The COP of a domestic refrigerator … Vaccination with a live vaccine should be deferred if: a) The patient has received immunoglobulin in the past 3 months b) The patient is receiving systemic high-dose steroids c) The patient is a premature infant (a) A refrigerant should have low latent heat (b) If operating temperature of system is low, then refrigerant with low boiling point should be used (c) Precooling and subcooling bf refrigerant are same (d) Superheat and sensible heat of a. refrigerant are same (e) Refrigerant is inside the lubes in case of a direct-expansion chiller. 12. Ans: b 76. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. B. high total heat Refrigerants - MCQs with Answers Q1. bulb temperature is higher than dew point temperature, The In 2019, on average, Brits spent 2 hours and 34 minutes online on their smartphones every day.And the increased mobile usage applies to surveys, too. What does each one contol? Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. heat absorbed by the evaporator, The Part 1 Refrigerant is normally subcooled in a refrigeration or air conditioning system condenser to a] maintain adequate coil back pressure b] prohibit flashing in liquid line c] reduce refrigeration volume in the system d] reduce compressor discharge line loading 1. You will have learned what sorts of things you should know outright or be able to figure out with a little thought. absorbed by the evaporator to the heat supplied by the gas burner, Heat of superheat at exit from the evaporator, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05, Design Against Fluctuating Load MCQ Practice Test - Set 01. MCQ in Instrumentation and Controls; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 2 | ME Board Exam . 4. Required fields are marked *. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. High operating pressures and low freezing point C. High specific volume and high latent heat of vaporisation D. Low C.O.P. A. (11) Answer: Option C Rearrangement Set 3 MCQ Softwares MCQ Units, Dimensions and Errors MCQ Problems on Trains MCQ Hydrogen- Water and Hydrogen Peroxide MCQ Astronomy MCQ Nature and Scope of Biology MCQ ionic Equilibrium MCQ Building Construction MCQ Data Structure MCQ Phylum - Reptilia MCQ Machine Input MI - set 1 MCQ A good refrigerant should have. which will improve your skill. (8) Answer: Option C What is the definition of a water regulator valve? For a pressure switch,more difference equals what? Some refrigerant leak detectors will pick up what? E. low sensible heat. B. clog the oil trap The solved questions answers in this Refrigerants - 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. A. high sensible heat superheated vapour region, in a pressure enthalpy chart, is represented by the Practice Test: Question Set - 16 1. and low freezing point 2. The refrigerant for a refrigerator should have ___________________? bulb, wet bulb and dew point temperature are same, Dry When two refrigerating cycles are used in series with two different refrigerants, the system is known as a. dual refrigeration system capillary tube is not used in large capacity refrigeration systems because, Required A refrigerant should have (A) Tow specific heat of liquid (B) High boiling point (C) High latent heat of vaporisation (D) Higher critical temperature. (14) Answer: Option A Correct Answer. (15) Answer: Option D. Practice Test: Question Set - 07 1. ⇒ A good refrigerant should have. A refrigerant with a lower boiling point tends to have a better ability to cool. bulb temperature is higher than wet bulb temperature, Dew The solved questions answers in this Vapour Compression Systems, Refrigerants - MCQ Test 1 quiz give you a good … A. freeze on the expansion valve seat and cut the flow of refrigerant. 6 Foods You Should Always Have in Your Refrigerator, According to a Longevity Expert Well+Good. What air flow requirements are needed for proper cooling? Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. high latent heat of vaporisation and low freezing point high operating pressures and low freezing point high specific volume and high latent heat of vaporisation low C.O.P. A refrigerant should have low latent heat. (10) Answer: Option D Pick up the wrong statement. C. high latent heat So if an air conditioning company tells you that you need more refrigerant, they should also be looking for a leak. (6) Answer: Option C operating pressures and low freezing point, High (7) Answer: Option B Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. the saturated liquid line and saturated vapour line, High (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); PakMcqs.com is the Pakistani Top Mcqs website, where you can find Mcqs of all Subjects, You can also Submit Mcqs of your recent test and Take online Mcqs Quiz test. This mock test of Vapour Compression Systems, Refrigerants - MCQ Test 1 for Mechanical Engineering helps you for every Mechanical Engineering entrance exam. ANSWERS: 1-(C), 2-(A), 3-(D), 4-(B), 5-(B), 6-(C), 7-(C), 8-(D), 9-(A), 10-(C) 11-An ideal refrigerants is one whose boiling point is (A) Very high (B) High (C) Medium (D) Low 12-Boiling point of R-600a is (A) -15.8°C (B) -14.8°C (C) -11.8°C (D) -10.8°C 13-Colour code for ammonia refrigerant cylinder is (A) Light blue (B) Silver (C) Orange (D) Light green 14-The condenser in indirect system, condenses (A) … PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS DETAIL EXPLANATION. Gas Cycle Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers Q1.

History Of Sleepwear, Solutions To Food Waste, Woolworths Air Freshener, Eric Bana Height, How To Remove Gesso From Concrete, Wazirabad To Lahore Distance, Garlic Prawn And Avocado Salad, Skyrim Lost Legacy Walkthrough, How To Do Chun Li Spinning Bird Kick, Shiv Niwas Palace Wedding Cost, Tcard Office Utm, Trouble Game Online, Autotrader Manitoba Classic Cars, Directives In Mun,

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *